A member asked:

I had high blood pressure issue 1 month ago 150/100 since then i am on 50 mg metoprolol succinate my avg blood pressure of 24 hours is around 110/70 but i get spikes of 140/90 in every 5 to 6 days is this normal or should i increase the dose?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

This is entirely normal. Everyone's BP varies widely over time, including people on treatment for high blood pressure. The average BP over days or weeks is much more important in judging the effectiveness of treatment than is any single measurement.

Answered Sep 11, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...