A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got coldsore first time in my life. mouth ulcer and sore back of throat. also slight pain in lower esophagus. will it go on its own? been 9 days

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marcus Free
26 years experience General Surgery
See your doctor: The combination of sore throat and pain behind the sternum (especially if burning pain) are possible signs of acid reflux disease with LPR (laryngeal-pharyngeal reflux). However, sometimes symptoms are not caused by the same problem ("esophageal pain" could be from coronary artery disease). Seeking attention from a doctor who knows you well is important, especially when symptoms don't go away.
Answered on Jul 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Throat ulcers: You have a viral illness which can be treated symptomatically with ibuprofen
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Probably not: But with all that trauma you should be examined. Please call your dentist.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Devin
46 years experience Dentistry
Lip bubble: A raised area on the inside of your lip that is clear looking and bubble like is most commonly an obstructed minor saliva gland duct. This occurs from ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds like it: But diagnosis can not be made over the computer, so get eval if concerned.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month