A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat, ++ redness/ulcers up back/roof mouth. dr gave amox- vomiting &diarrhoea- started shortly after dr. 2 days post anti no change- thoughts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Diagnosis: Clearly, without seeing you it is impossible to arrive at an accurate diagnosis. It sounds as if you have a viral infection, possibly due to a coxsackie virus causing herpangina, and the vomiting and diarrhea, either part of the viral infection or a reaction (several possible) to the antibiotic. Ask the doctor whether they tested for strep and the results. If negative, stop amoxicillin.
Answered on Jun 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: There are several possibilities including coxsackie virus herpangina, and others. You must go and see a doctor and be examined, since answers on healt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Sore throat: A red spot on the palate may be related to your infection. However, there is not a way for us to know for sure.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
Pharyngitis: sounds like inflammation in the throat. best to do a live virtual video consult via the Discovery app and we can better assess and manage you Dr Aylw ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Cold sores are on or near the lips. They are caused by recurrences of herpes virus, which lives in the nerves after an initial infection, and then tra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month