U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

although my creatinine is 0.45 and my bun is 9 for 2020 and have not underlying health conditions. i had a urine test done in which i had trace protein and everything else was normal. is that concerning?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Trace protein: A trace of protein in a random urine specimen is usually not significant. Normal BUN&creatinine can be present even in cases of significant proteinuria. A normal microscopic examination of your urine & a 24 hour specimen of urine to measure total protein could definitively rule out a kidney problem or you could simply submit another clean catch urine sample to see if there's still protein present


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
