U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 37-year-old male asked:

i have elevated blood creatinine (1.34 mg/dl) and all other tests lie in normal range (blood albumin&protein, spot urine acr, kidney usg, bun, urea, u. acid). i used to lift heavy weights but quit. i always had elevated creatinine. something to worry?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Creatinine may be falsely elevated in individuals with high muscular mass and/or high protein intake as shown in many studies. Your weightlifting history suggests that the borderline high creatinine may be proportional to your muscular mass rather than expressing early kidney damage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
