U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 35-year-old male asked:

what diseases could be related with low urinary output, when creatinine, bun and urine analysis including proteins and clearance are normal?many thank

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Be more specific?: Something's wrong here. Urinary output parallels fluid intake from all sources. If you drink more water, and your kidney function is reasonably normal, you pee more. If you're not drinking much, and it's a hot day and you're sweating, your urine output will be lower than some reference range. Generally, don't try to diagnose yourself or other with labs without sharing a clinical history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

How many different heart birth defects are there?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Several: There are several types of heart defects, but doctors usually classify them into several broad categories. Cyanotic defects cause your baby to turn cyanotic, or blue. Obstructive defects block the normal flow of blood through the heart and its associated blood vessels. Septal defects cause "holes" between the heart's chambers. And hypoplastic defects make one side of the heart smaller.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Which gives more accurate test results when testing for chlamydia: the urine sample or the cervical swab?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Both good: Both are reasonably good tests. The urine sample has the advantage of allowing patients to get checked without subjecting themselves to a pelvic exam which deters some people.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Any new techniques for control of urinary incontinence following radical prostatectomy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Surgery: If one develops severe urianry incontinence after radical surgery and has failed conservative management and medications, then surgery is the next option. This includes collagen injection to help close the bladder opening or placement a sling underneath the urethra. A fianl measure would be to place an artificial (plastic) sphincter to close the urethral while not urinating.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My urinary tract infection seems to be gone. Do I still need to take the rest of my antibiotic medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Certainly: Subsidence of symptoms, e.g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
