U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fulshear, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

is it still possible to have kidney dysfunction with bun of 32 for 3 yr old creatinine of .1 and no protein in urine? child has edema in face often

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Odd issues: The normal creatinine & lack of protein in the urine are good signs for kidney function.Yet an elevated bun suggests and facial edema are odd and can be triggered by non-kidney issues. A look into other possibilities is needed.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Yes: Edema may have many causes. An allergic reaction, cardiac or renal etiologies should be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What effects does nitroglycerin have on children?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Not used: As nitroglycerine is used to treat chest pain related to coronary artery disease, it is not usually used in children. As in the adult, it would transiently lower the blood pressure.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

Concussion sever mood swings, pain, ringing, naseau, paralysis short period of legs, dizziness, light headed. What should I who I see

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Primary doctor: You have many symptoms that may or may not be related. The first person to see to evaluate these is your primary doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
