U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 60-year-old female asked:

i was told i have congenital bochdalek hernias. what is the likelihood of having surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Probably minor: If you have lived with this to the listed age of 60 yr without complications I doubt if any surgery is eminent or even necessary, ever. When these are a problem it is usually in early infancy when the intestines displace lung tissue abruptly. Your hernia (s) are likely small & just a finding on an x-ray. Bring the issue up with the doc who treats you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 55-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
