U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 34-year-old male asked:

had a colonoscopy. and they found a 6mm polypoid at the ileocecal valve. the notes on my paper say the lesion was polypoid, no bleeding. mucosa was biopsied for histology should i be concerned about this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Biopsy results: What did the biopsy show. A polypoid lesion can be many things from a fat pad to carcinoma. You and your doctor may wish to talk to the pathologist who examined the biopsy specimen. Wish you good health!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Need to communicate: The involved pathologist can explain the results, and the other practitioners involved can guide future management. You state you are "concerned about this"; so, pursue the answers and calm or address your fears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
