A male asked:
Disclaimer

my colonoscopy microscopic diagnosis: transverse colon polyp biopsy: polypoid colonic mucosa with mild nonspecific chronic inflamation...what is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Nothing: non specific colon inflammation it could be anything but not cancer. there is no risk of cancer. your doctor can review your symptoms,and the result of the biopsy and reach the proper conclusion. nothing serious.
Answered on Mar 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Doing right: You are doing it right by getting a colonoscoply at 50. The poly is likely to be benign. However, since you have a polyp, talk to your GI about repea ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Correct time frame: This is correct according to the current recommendations.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy: The diagnostic gold standard for colon disease is the biopsy. I suggest getting a written pathology report of the biopsy taken.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month