U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morgantown, WV
A 33-year-old female asked:

my colonoscopy biopsy shows colonic mucosa with reactive lymphoid aggregates. i was having bleeding & mucous. uc or crohn's? or normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Richards
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Nonspecific finding: Lymphoid aggregates are commonly found in the colon and small bowel. They are a normal finding. Excessive lymphoid aggregates could be related to infections or ibd but they are relatively a nonspecific finding, especially if the other features of ibd are not present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is a thyroid nodule fna biopsy painful?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
It varies: The level of discomfort experienced can vary considerably. Different people have different pain tolerance. Inflammatory nodules are likely to be more tender than cysts or tumors. Different doctors choose different size needles. Some use lidocaine, a local anesthetic, some do not. Most patients experience a level of pain similar to what they feel while getting an IV started.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is intestinal obstruction an early symptom of colon cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
No: Usually this is a sign that it is a large cancer that has grown over time and is ending up blocking the colon and causing obstruction.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Could a pelvic MRI tell if you have had a bone marrow biopsy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Not Really: Shortly after the biopsy there will be some acute changes on the mri, but it would probably be hard to tell if these changes are due to a biopsy or something else. After some time passes, you would be unable to tell.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
