U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Schererville, IN
A 46-year-old male asked:

5 year history of soaking night sweats, low grade fevers, joint and bone pains, and high wbc. last cbc wbc@30k and neutrophils@25. bone marrow biopsies negative for anything. tested for everything. doc thinks it might be a new disease? any ideas?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
5 YR SYMPTOMS: THIS MIGHT BE AN AUTO IMMUNE DISEASE - YOU NEED A FULL WORK-UP WITH LABS ETC..
Dr. Dennis Saver
Specializes in Family Medicine
Complex problem -- agree that you should continue to aggressively pursue additional opinions at a "tertiary" medical center until someone finds an answer.
Jan 14, 2021
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Infection: Have a referral for Heme Onc and infectious disease. Continue to review blood smears with your physician. The cells should be viewed microscopically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
