A member asked:

I used monistat 1-day ovule for yeast infection. three days later i put in my nuvaring. is that safe? will the monistat ovule have dissolved by now? will the ovule affect the nuvaring in any way?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

There is no interaction between the medicated antifungal ovules and your hormonal NuvaRing. You should avoid sexual intercourse until your infection is completely cleared as recurrence can occur.

Answered Jan 6, 2021

13 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...