U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

I used monistat 1-day ovule for yeast infection. three days later i put in my nuvaring. is that safe? will the monistat ovule have dissolved by now? will the ovule affect the nuvaring in any way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No interaction: There is no interaction between the medicated antifungal ovules and your hormonal NuvaRing. You should avoid sexual intercourse until your infection is completely cleared as recurrence can occur.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
