U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

I am currently taking metronidazole and got a yeast infection i was told to take monistat cream but i got an ovule instead is that okay?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 50 years experience
Ovule for yeast : Ovule is fine to treat vaginal yeast infection.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Monistat ovule: Should work equally as well as cream; just follow directions for use carefully. Try eating yogurt with active cultures to help restore lactobacilli in vagina (which help keep yeast under control). If topical antifungal doesn't work, ask pcp for oral antifungal like diflucan (fluconazole).
Last updated Apr 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
