A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am currently taking metronidazole and got a yeast infection i was told to take monistat cream but i got an ovule instead is that okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Silverman
49 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ovule for yeast : Ovule is fine to treat vaginal yeast infection.
Answered on Jul 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Monistat ovule: Should work equally as well as cream; just follow directions for use carefully. Try eating yogurt with active cultures to help restore lactobacilli in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The ovule has the same amount of medication without diluting it with inert cream and is intended for vaginal insert and the cream in that product is f ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See doctor: You may use any of the over the counter medications. However, developing yeast infection at your age, even if you are sexually active, warrants being ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Renee Harris
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Metronidazole is not for yeast infections, but for bacterial infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month