U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A female asked:

Had yeast infection last week & used monistat 1day ovule. symptoms have cleared except for vestibule is red & inflamed preventing intercourse. help!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Continued yeast?: You might need additional treatment for yeast. But don't do it yourself this time: you need to see a doctor to confirm the diagnosis and decide about what treatment is best. Good luck!
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
More time: It takes a week or so for the symptoms to completely resolve. Can use a topical anti fungal outside for another week. Use vaginal lubricant if needed for easier sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
