A member asked:

I had strong pains for 2 days on the right lower abdominal side, pain is now gone. just have a headache/nausea (perhaps because i didnt eat). gynaecologist exam ok. can you have a bursted appendix but no symptoms? should i still check with gastro?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not bursted: But inflamed appendix. If you have an appointment already scheduled with gi or gastro and with the lack of any explanation for your severe pain, would suggest seeing gi even though symptoms may not be as intense now. Such symptoms may become recurrent and having good clinical leads may help in addressing them properly.

Answered 1/6/2021

13 views

Thank

Related Questions