U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Does mild sclerosis of bilateral sacroiliac joints due to mild degenerative changes have chance of no further degeneration? constant quad spasms, trouble sleeping, neck,spine,hip, ankle pain. symptoms worse quickly. i get iron infusions,iga,g,m def?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Mild degen changes: There is always a chance that mild degenerative changes can progress to moderate or severe issues, depends on how well you take care of yourself to prevent more damage
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Prevention: As has been mentioned, future care is key as things can progress. Would see a rheumatologist, do stretching and aerobic exercise, with a trainer, and employ periodic physical therapy. Sacroiliac belts are available online and relatively inexpensive but allow temporary stabilization and decrease of pain in many cases.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
