A member asked:

Can mild sclerosis of sacroiliac joint (due to degeneration or however it was noted) be seen on spine x-ray but be missed on pelvic mri? my x-ray showed sclerosis but my mri didnt pick it up. thank you?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Romano answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Sclerosis : CT is better for bone. MRI is very good for bone issues. You can ask the radiologist to read it again, a pelvic MRI usually used to see the organs not bones.

Answered 1/29/2021

7 views

Thank

Related Questions