U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Berlin, WI
A 35-year-old female asked:

Are atomoxetine and fluoxetine ok to be on together? my 9 year old with adhd and anxiety was just prescribed fluoxetine to go with her 25mg of atomoxetine. pharmacy called the dr and she had them lower the dose and take fluox at night. is that ok???

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Fluoxetine may significantly increase the level of atomoxetine and tight monitoring is recommended as well as use of lower doses. Therapy should be modified as soon as side effects are observed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
