U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked:

i have small red bumps on my back (small area) that itch and sting at times. hydrocortisone isnt working and im about to try benadryl. what could this be? i dont have allergies or pre existing conditions?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dora Chizea
Anti-Aging Medicine 48 years experience
Rash cross ...: Could be a number of things but Herpes/ Shingles seem to be likely from the history. Does the rash cross midline of the body? Did one have chicken pox as a child? More History and Physical Assessment, virtual or in person, will provide the best diagnosis and most appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

FL
A 18-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Start with sore throat and then chest congestion, itching throat, cough with sputum, yellow thick. Is that bronchitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly...: Your symptoms may be indicative of bronchitis, either bacterial, viral or even allergic etiology. In order to be sure, you should see your doctor. If you have a bacterial infection, antibiotics may be needed. For viral or allergic etiologies, therapy depends on the precise signs and symptoms present !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
