U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A male asked:

red raised bump, is more of a one inch line one my arm. it did have a small hard head to it but went away. main bump still there, itches and stings?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Bump on skin: May be infection1 inch is large Does it hurt/ becuase it may need to be opened and pus removed and antibiotics given. Alternatively could be allergic reaction to bug/environment but at 1 inch would still give antibiotics .would go to urgent care /doctor and have it checked out. today
Dr. Timothy Beck
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Bug bite: sounds like a bug bite with residual inflammation. Try applying hydrocortisone ointment twice a day for several days and see if it goes away. If not away in 1 week. see pcp


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What should I do about elbow pain due to a deployed side air bag?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Need exam to assess: You likly only sustained soft tissue trauma or a bruise from the force dissipated onto your elbow when the air bag deployed. A thorough examination, possible x-rays, and even an MRI may be used to figure out exactly what was injured.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
