U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A 34-year-old female asked:

abnormal pap/hpv 16 in may 2013, colposcopy june 2013 cin1 (doctor said looked like cin2), repeat pap jan 2014 abnormal . colposcopy or leep next?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Let your gynecologis: Let your gynecologist guide you. You could also benefit from a second opinion from another gynecologist. As long as you do not have cin-3, there is no rush to do any leep. These changes are slow to progress or regress. So as long as you are under close supervision of a good gynecologist, you should do fine.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Colposcopy would be the next step. You age and smoking status makes a difference. The younger you are greater the chance of things fixing by itself. Smoking is a huge risk factor for progressing to cancer.
Jan 20, 2014
Dr. Frederick Friedman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
There are options: While hpv 16 + 18 are associated with high risk for cervical cancer, most pts with these will never develop cancer. However careful f/u and evals are mandatory. If the repeat biopsy was high grade sil (cin2 or 3) then either leep or close f/u is acceptable; most gyns would opt for treatment (leep) in pts older than 30 with high grade lesions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can human papilloma virus cause cancer in women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes!: Yes, hpv directly causes at least 50% of all vaginal and vulvar cancers, as well as all cerivical cancers, much of anal cancers, 70% of head-and-neck cancers and most non-melanoma skin cancers amongst other problems! that's a ton of cancers from one virus!
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does human papilloma virus contribute to cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: The human papilloma virus is absolutely the leading cause of cervical cancer. Luckily there is now a vaccine which can prevent infection or progression of the most cancer inducing strains of the virus. Modern screening techniques such as pap smear and dna analysis can discover viral infection and pre-cancerous signs long before it progresses to cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the HPV virus cause anal cancer?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, hpv directly causes at least 50% of all vaginal and vulvar cancers, as well as all cerivical cancers, much of anal cancers, 70% of head-and-neck cancers and most non-melanoma skin cancers amongst other problems! that's a ton of cancers from one virus!
A 26-year-old member asked:

Are genital herpes and HPV related to each other?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes and no: They are both viruses, but they are different kinds of viruses. This means that they share similar qualities, but they are different families of virus. Hpv is a human papilloma virus and HSV is a herpes virus.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can you get cervical cancer even if you had HPV shot?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Possibly: The risk of developing cervical cancer is decreased with hpv vaccine, but nothing is 100%. As we possibly eliminate this cause of the cancer, we can't forget there are other less common causes of cervical cancer that may take over as the major cause of cervical cancer in the future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
