U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 45-year-old female asked:

Husbands blood albumin is 5.5 ( ref range is 3.5-5.0). should we be concerned? also his bilirubin is 2.2( ref range 0.0-1.0) however, it is always somewhat elevated. doctor mentioned gilbert syndrome at one point and said it is harmless. thoughts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Gilbert's: I wouldn't be concerned with the albumin of 5.5. In order to diagnose Gilbert's syndrome we have to see elevation of the indirect or unconjugated bilirubin level. Gilbert's, a genetic cond is rather harmless but can cause yellowish tinge of the skin and whites of the eyes. This can worsen with development of intercurrent illnesses like respiratory infection, stress, strenuous exercise,dehydration.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Hydration: The explanation for bilirubin is reasonable. Elevated albumin is likely due to husband being dehydrated when the specimen was collected. He should drink enough water daily, so that his urine is mostly colorless. In short the information you provided is not a cause for concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
