U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

doc, can slit lamp examine optic nerve without use of dilating drops? also please tell me that if person with angle recession induced by injury has normal eye pressure in yearly checks. is it likely that history of injury is not leading to glaucoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Federico Mattioli
LASIK Surgery 25 years experience
Depending pupil size: If you have a large pupil it is possible to see the nerve. If the pupil is small, it is difficult to see the optic nerve at the slit lamp. Using even a weak dilating drop can allow for a better detailed view. Yes pressure can be normal after injury but it is always possible that glaucoma can develop after an injury so at a minimum yearly eye exams are needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
