U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 57-year-old female asked:

i had a sore throat for 6 weeks. it was on and off but mostly on. i tried prilosec but it had no impact. in week 6 i got a head cold and took zpac but it had no impact. the doctor said it is red and mild irritation. it is only on the left side. is

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Viral pharyngitis.: Get some over-the-counter medications to sooth your throat such as spray inside of the throat or cepacol lozenges. Do some salt water gargle. It can take up to 10 days to go on it's on. No need to antibiotic. Take care.
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Throat infection.: Sore throat for 6 wks, with no response to z pak, (azithromycin) needs a good physical. Consider consulting an ENT specilist for culture of the throat and thorough physical exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
