A member asked:

Its been 5 weeks since my cone biopsy i still feel a bit of discomfort but what i want to know is when can i start using tampons again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jenell Wade answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

4-6 weeks: Do not have sex or place anything in your vagina (tampons) for 4-6 weeks after surgery or until your doctor who did the cone tells you it is ok. Each person recovers at a different pace, but if you are still having a bit of discomfort or, of course, any bleeding, I would check in with the OBGYN to make sure that you can use tampons now and everything is ok.

Answered 8/3/2020

56 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i still get pregnant if i had a cone biopsy procedure?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers