A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if one is taking 50mg of aldactone per day for hirsutism/pcos.how much potassium from food is too much and can 1 day of eating a high potassium meal cause critical increases in serum potassium levels or is it ok if it's short term or a rare mistake?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal diet: It is hard to say in your case: no chart/history available. However in general, aldactone prescribed to treat hirsutism/PCOS is given to pts with normally-functioning kidneys. If you have chronic kidney disease or approaching kidney failure, then this medication more likely to cause hyperkalemia. If kidneys are normal and your diet is normal/balanced, no problem. Eating 1-2 bananas/day is ok.
Answered on Jul 14, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mazahir Alimohamed
7 years experience Internal Medicine
Agreed, without underlying kidney disease, would be rather difficult to get clinical hyperkalemia with just 1 high potassium meal. Just look how much potassium is in Cheetos!
Jul 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Phone your doctor : A consultation with your doctor is always an opportunity to gain insight into the doctor’s reasons for his diagnosis and prescribed treatment. You sho ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Usually: Every patient is different. Spironolactone at 25 mg is a nice starting dose. The dose can always be increases as needed.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Perez
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Give it weeks: stick with aldactone for now. Even if it is effective, you will not see a change from one day to the next. But gradually you will notice less hair. Do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
45 years experience Endocrinology
Very good choice: B"sd yes it should, spironolactone acts as a diuretic by blocking the action of the salt retaining adrenal hormone aldosterone. AND it is commonly us ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month