U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 35-year-old female asked:

In pcos patients do spironolactone have temporary effect on excess androgens ,and after stopping it hirsutism increases back as before?only temporary or some permanent effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not permanent : Spironolactone will reduce circulating androgens will taking it. This effect will disappear after stopping the medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
