A member asked:

If you see ulcer in the terminal lleum and proximal ascending colon, do you think it's crohn's? even if entire colon and ileum has normal mucosa? what else could it be if not ibd?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

In my opinion, ulceration in the ileum and ascending colon is Crohn's disease until proven otherwise. I would assume symptoms consistent with inflammatory bowel disease accompany these findings. A gastroenterologist would be best to answer your question, however.

Answered Jul 8, 2020

70 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...