U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Colonoscopy 9 months ago-active crhonic coloitis,crptabsc/acute crpyt/ulcer ascending colon/terminal ileum. suspect crohns. 2nd opinon capsule endo last week-clean,says no crohn. fecal calprotectin62, c-reactive5 cbc normal/ibd panel normal. nosypm?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
No symptoms? Why was colonoscopy done at your age in the first place. The capsule is not as good as a good colonoscopy I recall call. If no symptoms now I would not worry. Crohns can come and go early on. Discuss with your local teams.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Your colonoscopy may have been done while you had an infection based colitis that may have cleared up. It would be prudent to get periodic checks. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
