U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 40-year-old female asked:

I developed acute l arm ischemia hours after brachial artery catheter angiogram. had surgery to remove clot. on 2 blood thinners and aspirin. days later, having l calf pain/tightness feeling. no redness no swelling. could i get another blood clot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Unlikely: Without a clotting disorder, and on thinners it would be unlikely to develop a new clot. You should discuss this with your treating doctor for further treatment options. Consider controlled graduated compression socks, over the knee
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
