U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

I got my nexplanon removed and now i feel like a lil knot in my left arm. can it be blood clot? no pain n arm or redness or swelling

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon removal: The chances are the area you feel is just scar tissue. If there is no tenderness or redness it is likely not an issue. Of course to be sure you should always have the area checked.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
