U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

hi :) so heres the thing. 5 years ago my radius or ulma was fractured and i didnt consult a doctor. when it healed is has a little 'bend' and i think there are more bone specially on the frantured part. can it still be fixed or straigthen it ? (20yo)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: To do so may require that it be re-broken (during surgery ) and either pinned in place or otherwise maneuvered & cast. The process is specialized & requires an orthopedic surgeon that considers the potential for outcome worth the surgical risks/recovery process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Who should have a bone density test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
DEXA: Women over the age of 65, men over 70 and certain high risk categories.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How will pregnancy affect my bones?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Should not: But if it does would be positive as weight bearing is good for your bones.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Estrogen protects from bone loss too!
Sep 11, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of menopause on bone health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopausal bone loss: Generally after menopause women start losing bone at a more rapid rate than before. It is important to address this issue and try to prevent osteopenia and osteoporosis from occuring.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why are stress fractures so bad?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: Stress fractures are problematic mainly because they can be difficult to diagnose. As such, they may be initially under treated, thereby prolonging disability.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
