U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

it is possible that a person with glaucoma have lasik for vision correction?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Crane jr
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Yes with caution: Lasik will not correct glaucoma. After lasik patients have a thinner cornea, which will artifactually lower their eye pressure; the ophthalmologist should be aware. During lasik a suction ring is placed on the eye raising eye pressures very high, perhaps into the 90's. There have been reports of glaucomatous visual field defects occurring after lasik. Prk may be safer for these patients.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Maybe: It depends greatly on the severity of the glaucoma and the status of your optic nerves. Lasik will also affect your eye pressure measurements--so you need to have a thorough discussion with your doctor before proceeding.
Dr. Matthew Rauen
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Yes: Yes but you will need to be followed closely. Steroid eye drops are often used after lasik. Some people respond with increase in iop to these meds (usually transient). Finally, lasik will have no impact on glaucoma progression later in life, but it can cause eye pressure to register at a lower level (an artificial lowering). Again, close follow up will be needed with or without lasik.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for person with glaucoma to have lasik for vision correction?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: As long the pressure is under good control with eye drops and there is no progression of the glaucoma.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can a person with glaucoma still have lasik for vision correction?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tal Raviv
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes: Generally yes, this would depend on the severity of the glaucoma. Lasik involves creating a corneal flap. That process can temporarily raise the intra-ocular pressure of the eye -- which can be an issue in advanced glaucoma. Prk is an alternative procedure without a flap. Furthermore, lasik or prk change the thickness of the cornea, which may change the eye pressure measurements.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
