U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If i have glaucoma and blindness in one eye, is it still okay to have lasik surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
Not a good idea: Lasik in patients with severe glaucoma is not a good idea. It could cause vision loss due to increased pressure during flap formation and makes it more difficult to follow the glaucomatous changes.
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Maybe: I am assuming that your seeing eye has no disease. If this is the case, then laser vision correction can be considered. The risk of surgery is small, but when the risk is on your only eye, it may be too high. Have a frank discussion with your ophthalmologist.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 47 years experience
Probably not: Many doctors avoid elective eye surgery on monocular patients. Glaucoma is often bilateral condition and could develop later in your other eye. Increases your risks. In any event, it is a prudent idea for you to be wearing eye protection (glasses) most of the time to protect your only remaining eye.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
Can I still have lasik surgery if I have glaucoma?
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me if i could get lasik surgery in one eye?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
I had lasik eye surgery 3 days ago. My right eye is still blurry. Should i be worried?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
