U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

can i still have lasik surgery if i have glaucoma?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Shahinian
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes in most cases: Lasik will not interfere with your glaucoma treatment in most cases. However, if you have low-tension glaucoma, advanced damage from glaucoma, or if you have had glaucoma filtering surgery, a variation of lasik called surface ablation (lasek, prk) may be a safer alternative.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
LASIK and glaucoma: One step in the lasik procedure involves suction on the eye. This raises the pressure in the eye to a fairly high level for a short time. For people with glaucoma, this may affect the health of the eye. Although we do not know the long-term effects of lasik on glaucoma patients, glaucoma is a relative contra-indication for lasik. Prk may be an option.
Dr. Federico Mattioli
LASIK Surgery 25 years experience
Possibly: Possible depends on level, and you understand the possible side effects. In lasik, pressure on the eye of a compromised optic nerve must be considered. However, this pressure is very short in duration. Consider prk which does not apply any significant pressure to the eye. Also, nearsightedness laser treatments change the central corneal thickness, can alter your pressure reading at check ups.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Depends: If your glaucoma is mild and controlled, then you can consider laser vision correction. If your glaucoma is more advanced or uncontrolled, then laser would be inappropriate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can all surgeries be done laparoscopically in order to minimize scarring?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Hovick Jr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: While more and more procedures can be done using "minimally invasive techniques, " the goal of any surgery is to treat the problem, not to ensure the best cosmetic result. However, all things being equal, laparoscopic approaches do offer faster recoveries and less scaring.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What can I expect in a sinus surgery?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alen Cohen
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 14 years experience
Improvement: You should expect to breathe better with less nasal congestion, decreased sinus pressure/pain and decreased number of sinus infections. More info at www.Socalsinus.Com.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery covered by insurance?

6 doctor answers28 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Pichler
Facial Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Insurance coverage: Cosmetic surgery is usually not coverd by insurance unless there is a functional component or the surgery is actually a reconstructive one such as following an accident or trauma. A doctor needs to have it evaluated and submit request for prior authorization.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What does the anesthesiologist do on the day of lumbosacral spasm surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
A thorough: History and physical will be performed and a plan will be crafted suited to your needs and desires. The plan will be discussed with you and your questions answered prior to the beginning of the anesthetic.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long will numbness last after oral surgery?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
A few hours: If you are referring to the local anesthesia that was given then it should wear off in 2-3 hours. If you are referring to a parasthesia that may have been caused by an oral surgery procedure then that varies greatly and more information would be needed to offer an opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
