A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have thrush mouth. should be admitted to a hospital, since it is in my throat and my stomach.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Consult with your Dr: Not necessarily - are you severely immunocompromised? Please consult with your physician to determine cause.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Oral gel : As the name implies, it works for oral thrush only.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Symptoms of thrush: include pain on swallowing, chronic irritation, redness and feeling of something foreign in the throat. You may even have fever or chills, with acid ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: thrush is fungal and dry mouth may be related to diabetes as can fungal infections. lower your carb intake and also get tested for glucose levels and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month