A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does oral thrush cause slight bleeding in mouth and sore throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It can: If you are positive for oral,thrush, please get this treated soon and complete the regimen. It sounds like this infection has become established and is causing you many symptoms. As an adult, consider where/how you contracted this, as you may have a positive partner who will also require treatment, and/or an immune deficiency. Call,for a doctor’s appointment today. Good,luck
Answered on Aug 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Slight jaundice: You may be suffering from epstein-barr virus or 'mono' which can make you slightly yellow, with throat symptoms as you describe. Everyone's a little d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Cold sores are on or near the lips. They are caused by recurrences of herpes virus, which lives in the nerves after an initial infection, and then tra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Tonsil stones: see you ent about taking out tonsils.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below : You need a medical physician evaluate you with a history and physical exam . Good luck thank uou.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month