A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my friend has genital warts ,my genitals touched the toilet seat when i went to the bathroom,my friend just used my toilet ,if there is genital hpv virus on the toilet seat,can i get infected?i mean, am i going to get an infection this time? ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form of sexual contact. Direct skin to skin transfer is the rule.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: There has been no documented cases of HPV involving transfer by toilet seats.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: This germ is not passed randomly like staph or strep might be from simple contact. It is spread by direct contact from genital to genital skin. There ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month