A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my brother has genital warts ,my genitals touched the toilet seat when i went to the toilet,he just used the toilet ,if there is genital hpv virus on the toilet seat,can i get infected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: There has been no documented cases of HPV involving transfer by toilet seats.
Answered on Feb 13, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't worry: The HPV strains responsible for genital warts as well as other issues are not passed like common germs. The reason it is a STD is it is from some form ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely with: this contact, but wearing gloves, and using condoms can decrease risk of spread.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly.: Hpv is also implicated in oral cancer. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/01/14/hpv-oral-sex-throat-cancer-infographic_n_2441521.html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month