U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i'm a man, should i get human papilloma virus vaccine to avoid genital warts and cancer?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Not so much for cancer, as hpv causes no medical concern to the man other than genital warts, but vaccination of the man can prevent warts and transmission to the woman.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe yes: Hpv vaccine is now approved for boys and men. Males can choose to get the vaccine to help stop the spread of hpv to women, who risk developing cervical cancer from hpv. Males do get some benefit, as they themselves get protection against some genital and anal warts, and perhaps some anal cancers. Researchers are looking for evidence that hpv vaccine protects against some throat cancers.
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes!: Yes, of course! the vaccine has been approved for men and boys for two years now (gardisil that is, Cervarix is not approved for boys/men yet). It is approved for the prevention of anal cancer and it's precursors caused by hpv and genital warts as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Could a woman ovulate and still get a negative with the ovulation predictor kit? I have the ewcm (egg white cervical mucus), pains in the lower abdomen, and the temp rise.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, the surge in hormones can be masked by hydration.
A 50-year-old member asked:

I have silicone breast implants. Is a mammogram just as good as an MRI to check for breast cancer?

6 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: With or without implants, an MRI is a more sensitive test for cancer than a mammogram. The problem is that mris are over 20x the cost of a mammogram. Unless you are in a high risk category for breast cancer or there is a suspicion that your implants may be ruptured, most insurers will not cover this expense.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
For silicone implants, the FDA recommends MRI to detect rupture 3 yrs after surgery, then every 2yrs
Oct 4, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
