U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glencoe, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

i finished a dose of doxycycline for a mrsa toe infection. while taking, i developed a fever, cough, night sweats, etc. im worried the infection is spreading because i have low iga levels. would that be concerning? more likely to spread if low iga?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Flu? Common cold?: You might have influenza, or just a severe cold. MRSA is not likely to be the cause, regardless of potential IgA deficiency. Probably this has nothing to do with your MRSA infection or IgA antibody. But check with your doctor to be sure. If flu is confirmed or suspected, you should be treated with oseltamivir (Tamiflu). Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
