U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

Should i be worried? puking white foam, fever, cough, pain in throat and head. recently taken bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for mrsa, can that be the cause also?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 37 years experience
Yes: this sounds very dangerous and it is also a high complexity problem. See a doc ASAP and do not wait. This sounds life threatening!
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Probably not: Probably not related; However, it is a good idea to have yourself checked by a doctor if these symptoms persist
Last updated Mar 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
