A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i have had a hard lump that was removed from my right breast about 3 months ago, it was under the skin, biopsy came back clear but doc not sure what caused the lump. i still have pain in that area and a lump that still comes and goes.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be scar : tissue or recurrence of the mass. Certainly needs rechecked by your doctor, possible ultrasound or mammogram or rebiopsy. Do not ignore a new or recurrent mass.
Answered on Feb 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Diagnosis: This may be a neuroma, might be shingles, or several other possibilities. Would need to see it in order to diagnose. Suggest that if you are not confi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Breast biopsy: Sorry but I don't understand the question. Maybe if you rephrase it?
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Re-search for MD: You need to re-search and find a MD as well as go see, as soon as you can. It is impossible to play the "what if game" sight unseen, as this situat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It may need to be re: Watch if it is growing in size. Your doctor can also monitor it and use Sonogram to check if it is growing over a period of time. It will need to be r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month