A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a biopsy on my lump in breast and the doc said its fibroademona, doea this mean i have no cancer at all or is there a possibility i could have?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroadenoma: is a benign breast tumor. For the majority there is no increased risk of cancer however some cell types can be associated with increased risk. Ask your surgeon for more information about your particular type and the risk. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Cabot
21 years experience Family Medicine
No cancer: Fibrocystic breast disease is NOT cancer and does NOT make you more susceptible to breast cancer, but can make a new lump from breast cancer harder to notice. So do your breast exams regularly! Keep track of exactly which lumps you have so you will notice if one lump suddenly gets larger or a new lump develops
Answered on Dec 18, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Fibroadenoma: A simple fibroadenoma is benign and will not increase risk for breast cancer.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Consult doctor: The removed mass must have been sent for examination by a pathologist. It the mass had been cancer, the pathologist would have reported that. Please c ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tissue diagnosis: Hopefully the "punch" biopsy will obtain enough cells to identify the source of the tumor on your back and I pray that it isn't a return of your breas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It can still be beni: There is a fairly high chance of this one being cancer but not 100 percent. It can still be benign, so wait to worry till the biopsy results become av ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely benign: Due to your age, a small lump in your breast is likely benign BUT since your family history and personal history is unknown, I would recommend that yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month