U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eustis, FL
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can i have an endometrial biopsy if i have rare, very short runs (3-4 beats) of idiopathic ventricular tachycardia? my heart is structurally normal per mri. i asked my cardiologist for clearance. haven't heard back and i'm getting nervous.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly yes,: but it could be useful if the heart was monitored during the procedure, increase in pain could raise your rate during the procedure. Possibly best in a surgery suite, with anesthesia to decrease pain, and allow close monitoring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Tell your Gyno: Let you gynecologist know of your condition and he may be able to get the info from the Cardiologist. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
