A member asked:

My heart structurally fine on echo, mra, ecg, mri, holter monitors. is it unlikely my frequent pvcs will turn into ventricular tachycardia/death?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Linda Tao answered

Specializes in Cardiology

With a normal heart based on all the studies you have had, PVCs are usually benign and not like to precipitate ventricular tachycardia. The caveat is that you are on diltiazem as well as amitriptyline both of which can affect the heart rhythm. Thus you should continue to have your EKG monitor. All the best to you!

Answered Feb 22, 2015

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...