U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

would an ovarian cyst show up on a ct or do you need to have an ultrasound?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
It would show up if: An ovarian cyst would show up on a ct scan as long as you had a scan of your abdomen and pelvis, and the cyst was large. Very small cysts would not be obvious on ct. Ultrasound is generally considered a better imaging modality for ovarian cysts, because it exposes the patient to less radiation and is a cheaper test.
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Pelvic ultrasound in considered to be the standard imaging modality for female pelvic structures. Despite improvements in CT scanning technology, it is still an inferior test for this purpose.
Jul 17, 2012
Dr. Brian Flyer
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Ovarian cyst: An ultrasound is usually sufficient to see this as a rule, the more obese one is, the less accurate an ultrasound becomes, whereas a ct scan will be a better test in that case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
