A member asked:

Can daily ppi taken for gerd mask the pain of h.pylori ulcers indefinitely/forever? or real h.pylori ulceration/gastritis becomes more severe/painful over time and non responsive to single ppi dose forcing the person see doc timely for antibiotics.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

H pylori: Ppi's alone will not eradicate h pylori. Why not get tested for it by inhalation testing or upper endoscopy? At your young age,hopefully you won't have to take ppi's forever.

Answered 11/2/2019

128 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does abdominal ultrasound see things like: gastritis, stomach ulcers, or gerd?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...