A member asked:

Colonoscopy showed polyp and ulcers in upper rectum. doc prescribed flagyl and dicloran,, i've past stomach prob. and still gerd. can i take ppi ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

GERD: Yes it is ok to use a PPI. A lot of patients need to take that long term. Use Omeprazole 20 mg once or twice daily as needed. See your doctor if sxs persist or progress after one month of use. Go to ER if you get dark or bloody stools.

Answered 9/29/2016

3k views

Thank

Related Questions